physicscatalyst.com logo



Worksheet for Sorting Materials into Groups




In this page we have Worksheet for Sorting Materials into Groups. Hope you like them and do not forget to like , social share and comment at the end of the page.
Question 1
Match the Column I with Column II
Worksheet for Sorting Materials into Groups
Answer
(a) -> (ii)
(b) -> (ii)
(c) -> (i)
(d) -> (i)
(e) -> (i)
(f) -> (ii)
(g) -> (ii)
(h) -> (ii)

Question 2
Sam found a bag containing the following materials
(i) mirror
(ii) Paper stained with oil
(iii) wood
(iv) Glass spectacles
Which is/are these materials are opaque.
(a) (i) only
(b) (iv) only
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (ii) and (iv
Answer
(c)

Question 3
Fill in the blanks
(a) Materials that do not allow light to pass through them are called ____.
(b) Metals have a shiny appearance called _____.
(c) Materials which can be pressed easily are called _____ materials.
(d) Copper and gold are _______
(e) Dried leaves fallen on the surface of a pond _____ in the pond
(f) ______ and ________ dissolves in water
Answer
(a) opaque
(b) lustre
(c) soft
(d) Metals
(e) floats
(f) Oxygen and Carbon-dioxide

Question 4
State whether the statements given below are True or False.
(i) Wood is opaque, while glass is transparent .
(ii) Materials are grouped for convenience ,study their properties and their uses
(iii) Hydrogen dissolves in water.
(iv) A piece of wood floats on water.
(v) All gases dissolve in water.
(vi) Oil mixes with water.
(vii) Sand settles down in water.
(viii) Nitrogen dissolves in water.
(ix) Salt is soluble in water while sand is not.
(x) cooked rice is a soft material
Answer
(i) True
(ii) True
(iii) False
(iv) True
(v) False
(vi) False
(vii) True
(viii) False
(ix) True
(x) True

Question 5
Why metals often lose their shine and appear dull?
Answer:
Because of action of air and moisture

Question 6
Which of the following materials is not lustrous?
(a) Gold
(b) Silver
(c) Wood
(d) Diamond
Answer
(c)

Question 7
How do aquatic plants and animals survive in water?
Answer
Aquatic plants and animals survive in water as Oxygen and Carbon dioxide dissolves in water. Dissolved oxygen is available for animal and plants for respiration and survival

Question 8
Which of the following is a soft material?
(a) Iron
(b) Sponge
(c) Plastic
(d) None of these
Answer
(b)

Question 9
Select odd one out?
(a) Aluminium
(b) Iron
(c) Silver
(d) Sand
Answer
(d)

Question 10
Find the odd one out from the following
(a) Tawa
(b) Spade
(c) Pressure cooker
(d) Eraser
Answer
(d)

Question 11
Find the Jumbled word
a. LLEOSBU
b. LSEURT
c. PRENNTARAST
d. OHRUG
e. GAVNIER
f. TCASLPI
Answer
(a) Soluble
(b) Lustre
(c) Transparent
(d) Rough
(e) Vineger
(f) Plastic

Question 12
Which ones are correct
(a) A stone is hard. It therefore sinks in water.
(b) Sponge is soft. It can be compressed easily.
(c) Water in transparent. Things can be clearly seen through it.
(d) All are correct.
Answer
(d)

Question 13
Which one is compressible?
a. Cotton
b. Gold
c. Marble
d. stone
Answer
(a)

Question 14
Which pair of substance float in water?
(a) Pin, oil drops
(b) Coin, rubber band
(c) Plastic ball, feather
(d) Iron nail, cotton thread
Answer
(c)

Question 15
Crossword Puzzle

Across
2. cotton is a ____materials
4. The materials which are difficult to compress are known as _________
5. Iron,copper , aluminium is called _____
6. The materials through which objects can be seen, but not clearly, are known as _________
8. shiny appearance is termed as ______
Down
1. Opaque material which we got from trees
3. water is a _______ liquid
7. vinegar is ______ in water
Answer
1. wood
2. soft
3. transparent
4. hard
5. metals
6. Translucent
7. soluble
8. lustre

Question 16
Pick one material from the following which is completely soluble in water.
(a) Chalk powder
(b) Tea leaves
(c) Glucose
(d) Saw dust
Answer
(c)

Question 17
You are provided with the following materials
(i) Magnifying glass (ii) Mirror
(iii) Stainless steel plate (iv) Glass tumbler
Which of the above materials will you identify as transparent?
(a) (i) and (ii)
(b) (i) and (iii)
(c) (i) and (iv)
(d) (iii) and (iv)
Answer
(c)
Question 18
An iron nail is kept in each of the following liquids. In which case would it lose its shine and appear dull?
(a) Mustard oil
(b) Soft drink
(c) Coconut oil
(d) Kerosene
Answer
(b)


link to this page by copying the following text
Also Read



Reference Books for class 6

Practicing make students fluent in their concept. Help your child practice math using our Class 6 Maths worksheets (Kindle Edition)
You can use this ebook on PC, tablet, mobile devices by using Free Kindle Reading Apps for android and ios.
Given below are the links of some of the reference books for class 6 science and class 6 math.

  1. Science Foundation Course For JEE/NEET/NSO/Olympiad - Class 6
  2. Science for Class 6
  3. Mathematics Foundation Course For JEE/IMO/Olympiad - Class 6
  4. Mathematics for class 6 by R S Aggarwal

You can use above books for extra knowledge and practicing different questions.



Class 6 Maths Class 6 Science

Practice Question

Question 1 What is $\frac {1}{2} + \frac {3}{4}$ ?
A)$\frac {5}{4}$
B)$\frac {1}{4}$
C)$1$
D)$\frac {4}{5}$
Question 2 Pinhole camera produces an ?
A)An erect and small image
B)an Inverted and small image
C)An inverted and enlarged image
D)None of the above






Note to our visitors :-

Thanks for visiting our website.
DISCLOSURE: THIS PAGE MAY CONTAIN AFFILIATE LINKS, MEANING I GET A COMMISSION IF YOU DECIDE TO MAKE A PURCHASE THROUGH MY LINKS, AT NO COST TO YOU. PLEASE READ MY DISCLOSURE FOR MORE INFO.