physicscatalyst.com logo



Worksheet for Motion and Measurement of distances Class 6 Science




In this page we have Worksheet for Motion and Measurement of distances Class 6 Science. Hope you like them and do not forget to like , social share and comment at the end of the page.
Question 1
Match the events related to motion in Column I with the types of motions given in Column II
Motion and Measurement of distances worksheet for Class 6 Science
Answer
(a) -> (iii)
(b) -> (iv)
(c) -> (i)
(d) -> (iii)
(e) -> (ii)

Question 2
A man moves on a straight road from point A to point C. She takes 20 minutes to cover a certain distance AB and 30 minutes to cover the rest of distance BC. Man then turns back and takes 30 minutes to cover the distance CB and 20 minutes to cover the rest of the distance to his starting point. Man makes 10 rounds on the road the same way. The motion of the man is
(a) only rectilinear motion.
(b) only periodic motion.
(c) rectilinear and periodic both.
(d) neither rectilinear nor periodic
Answer
(c)

Question 3
Which of the following is incorrect
a. $1 \; mm = \frac {1}{1000} \; m$
b. $ 1 \; cm =\frac {1}{100} \; m$
c. $ 1 \; m =\frac {1}{100} \; km$
d. None of the above
Answer
(c)

Question 4
Arrange the following lengths in their increasing magnitude:
2 metre, 2400 centimetre,10000 millimetre, .02 km
Answer
2400 centimetre < .02 km < 2400 centimetre < 2 metre



Question 5
Fill in the blanks
(i) Motion of an object or a part of it around a fixed point is known as _________ motion.
(ii) A body repeating its motion after certain interval of time is in ________ motion.
(iii) The ball is rolling on the ground is having both ________ and ___________ motion
(iv) SI unit of length is _______________
(v) The comparison of unknown quantity with the known quantity is called __________
Answer
i. Circular
ii. Periodic
iii. Rectilinear and rotation
iv. metre
v. measurement

Question 6
Which of the following does not express a time interval?
(a) A day
(b) A second
(c) A school period
(d) Time of the first bell in the school
Answer
(d)

Question 7
Four children A,B,C and D measure the length of a table which was about 1 m. Each of them used different ways to measure it.
(i) A measured it using a 2 m long measuring tape.
(ii) B measured it with a 10 cm scale from her geometry box.
(iii)C measured it using her hand span.
(iv) D measured it with a .5 metre long thread.
Which one of them would get the most accurate length? Give reason for your answer.
Answer
A would get the most accurate length because the length of the table can be measured in one go as the measuring tape is longer than the table. In the other cases the chance of making an error is higher due to multiple measurement.

Question 8
X and Y starts from point A . X start running through AB and reach point B. Y also starts running through path ABC and reach B at the same time as A. The situation is depicted in the below figure
Motion and Measurement of distances worksheet for Class 6 Science
Which of the following is/are true for the given situation.
(a) B covers longer distance but with a lower speed.
(b) A covers shorter distance with a higher speed
(c) A covers shorter distance with a lower speed.
(d) B covers longer distance with a higher speed.
Answer
Answer (d)

Question 8
Crossword Puzzle
Motion and Measurement of distances crossword for Class 6 Science
Across
3. The movement of a snail on the ground is a _________ motion
6. SI stands for International _____ of Unit .
7. ____ and Mutthi was used as units of small measurement in ancient India
Down
1. the strings of the guiter is a example of _________ motion
2. the whirling of stone tied with a thread is a example of _______ motion
4. When the object does not move with time ,it is said to be at _____
5. when the object moves with time,it is said to be at _____
Answer
1. periodic
2. circular
3. rectilinear
4. rest
5. motion
6. system
7. angul

Question 9
Sam is travelling in a train. He observe that the trees near the track appears to be moving whereas co-passengers appear to be stationary. He is curious to know the reason. Help him out
Answer
The position of trees is changing with respect to us while of that co-passengers is not changing with respect to use. So trees appears to be moving and co-passengers appear to be stationary

Question 10
You are provided three scales A, B and C as shown in below figure to measure a length of 10 cm
worksheet for Motion and Measurement of distances
For the correct measurement of the length you will use the scale
(a) A only
(b) B only.
(c) C only.
(d) Any of the three scales.
Answer
(d)

Question 11
Select the odd one out
a. Motion of moon around the earth
b. Motion of stone tied to a thread and whirling around
c. Motion of the person sitting on merry go round
d. Motion of a man walking on the straight road
Answer
(d)

Question 12
Which of the below motion is a periodic motion
a. Motion of a ant
b. A swing in a playground
c. Simple pendulum
d. A flying bird
Answer
(b) and (c)

Question 13
Which of the below are in motion
a. A table
b. A house
c. A fish moving in water
d. A moving train
Answer
(c) and (d)

Question 14
Speed is defined as
$speed = \frac {distance}{time}$
Which of the below have highest speed?
a. Distance =2 m , time= 2 sec
b. Distance =5 m , time= 3 sec
c. Distance =10 m , time= 4 sec
d. Distance =3 m , time= 6 sec
Answer
(c)

Question 15
Which of the below have lowest speed?
a. Distance =2 m , time= 2 sec
b. Distance =5 m , time= 3 sec
c. Distance =10 m , time= 4 sec
d. Distance =3 m , time= 6 sec
Answer
(d)

Question 16
Which among the following is the smallest unit of length
a. m
b. km
c. mm
d. cm
Answer
(c)


link to this page by copying the following text
Also Read



Reference Books for class 6

Practicing make students fluent in their concept. Help your child practice math using our Class 6 Maths worksheets (Kindle Edition)
You can use this ebook on PC, tablet, mobile devices by using Free Kindle Reading Apps for android and ios.
Given below are the links of some of the reference books for class 6 science and class 6 math.

  1. Science Foundation Course For JEE/NEET/NSO/Olympiad - Class 6
  2. Science for Class 6
  3. Mathematics Foundation Course For JEE/IMO/Olympiad - Class 6
  4. Mathematics for class 6 by R S Aggarwal

You can use above books for extra knowledge and practicing different questions.



Class 6 Maths Class 6 Science

Practice Question

Question 1 What is $\frac {1}{2} + \frac {3}{4}$ ?
A)$\frac {5}{4}$
B)$\frac {1}{4}$
C)$1$
D)$\frac {4}{5}$
Question 2 Pinhole camera produces an ?
A)An erect and small image
B)an Inverted and small image
C)An inverted and enlarged image
D)None of the above






Note to our visitors :-

Thanks for visiting our website.
DISCLOSURE: THIS PAGE MAY CONTAIN AFFILIATE LINKS, MEANING I GET A COMMISSION IF YOU DECIDE TO MAKE A PURCHASE THROUGH MY LINKS, AT NO COST TO YOU. PLEASE READ MY DISCLOSURE FOR MORE INFO.