physicscatalyst.com logo



NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry




In this page we have NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13:Symmetry . Hope you like them and do not forget to like , social share and comment at the end of the page.

Exercise 13.1


Question 1
List any four symmetrical objects from your home or school.
Answer
(a)Paper sheet
(b) Kite
(c) CD
(d) Glass

Question 2
For the given figure, which one is the mirror line, l1 or l2?
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.1 Question 2
Answer
l2

Question 3
Identify the shapes given below. Check whether they are symmetric or not. Draw the line of symmetry as well.
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.1 Question 3
Answer
(a) This is symmetrical
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.1 Question 3a
(b) This is symmetrical
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.1 Question 3b
(c) This is not symmetrical
(d) This is symmetrical
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.1 Question 3d
(e) This is not symmetrical
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.1 Question 3e
(f) This is symmetrical
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.1 Question 3f

Question 4
Copy the following on a squared paper. A square paper is what you would have used in your arithmetic notebook in earlier classes. Then complete them such that the dotted line is the line of symmetry.

Question 5
In the figure, l is the line of symmetry.
Complete the diagram to make it symmetric.
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.1 Question 5
Answer
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.1 Question 5 solution

Question 6
In the figure, l is the line of symmetry.
Draw the image of the triangle and complete the diagram so that it becomes symmetric.
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.1 Question 6
Answer
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.1 Question 6 solution

Exercise 13.2


Question 1
Find the number of lines of symmetry for each of the following shapes :
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 1
Answer
(a) There are total 4 lines of symmetry in the given figure.
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 1 Solution
(b) There are total 4 lines of symmetry in the given figure.
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 1 Solution
(c) There are total 4 lines of symmetry in the given figure.
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 1 Solution
(d) There is only 1 line of symmetry in the given figure.
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 1 Solution
(e) There are total 6 lines of symmetry in the given figure.
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 1 Solution
(f) There are total 6 lines of symmetry in the given figure.
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 1 Solution
(g) There is no line of symmetry in the given figure.
(h) There is no line of symmetry in the given figure.
(i) There are total 3 lines of symmetry in the given figure.
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 1 Solution

Question 2
Copy the triangle in each of the following figures on squared paper. In each case, draw the line(s) of symmetry, if any and identify the type of triangle. (Some of you may like to trace the figures and try paper-folding first!)
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 2
Answer
(a) This figure has line of symmetry as L
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 2 Solution
(b) This figure has line of symmetry as M
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 2 Solution
(c)
This figure has line of symmetry as N
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 2 Solution
(d) There is no line of symmetry

Question 3
Complete the following table.
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 3
Answer
(a) Square
Number of lines of symmetry:4
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 3 Solution
(b) Square
Number of lines of symmetry:2
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 3 Solution
(c) Isosceles Triangle
Number of lines of symmetry:1
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 3 Solution
(d) Rhombus
Number of lines of symmetry:2
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 3 Solution
(e) Circle
Number of lines of symmetry: infinite


Question 4. Can you draw a triangle which has
(a) exactly one line of symmetry?
(b) exactly two lines of symmetry?
(c) exactly three lines of symmetry?
(d) no lines of symmetry?
Answer
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 4 Solution

Question 5
On a squared paper, sketch the following:
(a) A triangle with a horizontal line of symmetry but no vertical line of symmetry.
(b) A quadrilateral with both horizontal and vertical lines of symmetry.
(c) A quadrilateral with a horizontal line of symmetry but no vertical line of symmetry.
(d) A hexagon with exactly two lines of symmetry.
(e) A hexagon with six lines of symmetry.
(Hint : It will be helpful if you first draw the lines of symmetry and then complete the figures.)
Answer
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 5 Solution

Question 6
Trace each figure and draw the lines of symmetry, if any:
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 6
Answer

NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 6 Solution
Question 7

Consider the letters of English alphabets, A to Z. List among them
the letters which have
(a) vertical lines of symmetry (like A)
(b) horizontal lines of symmetry (like B)
(c) no lines of symmetry (like Q)
Answer
a) A,H,I,M,O,T,U,V,W,X,Y
b) B,C,D,E,H,I,K,O,X
c) F,G,J,L,N,P,Q,R,S,Z

Question 8
Given here are figures of a few folded sheets and designs drawn about the fold. In each case, draw a rough diagram of the complete figure that would be seen when the design is cut off
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.2 Question 8 src=

Exercise 13.3


Question 1
Find the number of lines of symmetry in each of the following shapes. How will you check your answers?
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.3 Question 1
Answer
Symmetry lines are shown by Blue lines
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.3 Question 1 Answer

Question 2
Copy the following drawing on squared paper. Complete each one of them such that the resulting figure has two dotted lines as two lines of symmetry.
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.3 Question 2
Answer
(a)
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.3 Question 2 Answer
(b)
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.3 Question 2 Answer
(c)
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.3 Question 2 Answer
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.3 Question 2 Answer

Question 3
In each figure alongside, a letter of the alphabet is shown along with a vertical line. Take the mirror image of the letter in the given line. Find which letters look the same after reflection (i.e. which letters look the same in the image) and which do not. Can you guess why?
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.3 Question 3
Try for O E M N P H L T S V X
Answer
(a)
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.3 Question 3 answer
(b)
NCERT solution for Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Symmetry Exercise 13.3 Question 3 answer













Download symmetry NCERT solutions as pdf

link to this page by copying the following text
Also Read



Reference Books for class 6

Practicing make students fluent in their concept. Help your child practice math using our Class 6 Maths worksheets (Kindle Edition)
You can use this ebook on PC, tablet, mobile devices by using Free Kindle Reading Apps for android and ios.
Given below are the links of some of the reference books for class 6 science and class 6 math.

  1. Science Foundation Course For JEE/NEET/NSO/Olympiad - Class 6
  2. Science for Class 6
  3. Mathematics Foundation Course For JEE/IMO/Olympiad - Class 6
  4. Mathematics for class 6 by R S Aggarwal

You can use above books for extra knowledge and practicing different questions.



Class 6 Maths Class 6 Science

Practice Question

Question 1 What is $\frac {1}{2} + \frac {3}{4}$ ?
A)$\frac {5}{4}$
B)$\frac {1}{4}$
C)$1$
D)$\frac {4}{5}$
Question 2 Pinhole camera produces an ?
A)An erect and small image
B)an Inverted and small image
C)An inverted and enlarged image
D)None of the above






Note to our visitors :-

Thanks for visiting our website.
DISCLOSURE: THIS PAGE MAY CONTAIN AFFILIATE LINKS, MEANING I GET A COMMISSION IF YOU DECIDE TO MAKE A PURCHASE THROUGH MY LINKS, AT NO COST TO YOU. PLEASE READ MY DISCLOSURE FOR MORE INFO.